March 8th, 2012
by deaconcat08

Here are my latest NCAA and NIT bracket projections.  The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  In the NCAA bracket, the italicized teams are ones who have either won their conference tourney championship or are predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance.  The italicized teams in my NIT projection have clinched an auto bid to that tournament by winning their regular season conference championship and then losing in the conference tournament.  Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season.

On a personal note, I just wanted to say that I went to the MEAC Quarterfinals last night, and let me just say that if Norfolk State wins the conference tourney title on Saturday, they’re going to be a very dangerous 16 seed in the Big Dance.   This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Wednesday March 7th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kentucky, Syracuse, North Carolina, Kansas

2-seeds: Missouri, Duke, Ohio State, Marquette

3-seeds: Michigan State, Baylor, Indiana, Michigan

4-seeds: Georgetown, Wisconsin, Murray State, Temple

5-seeds: Louisville, Florida State, Florida, UNLV

6-seeds: Wichita State, Creighton, Saint Mary’s, San Diego State

7-seeds: Vanderbilt, Notre Dame, New Mexico, Gonzaga

8-seeds: Kansas State, Iowa State, Memphis, Purdue

9-seeds: Virginia, Alabama, Southern Miss, Saint Louis

10-seeds: Harvard, Cincinnati, Connecticut, California

11-seeds: Washington, Brigham Young, West Virginia, Colorado State

12-seeds: Seton Hall, Mississippi State, Xavier, Texas, Northwestern, Oregon

13-seeds: VCU, Long Beach State, Nevada, Davidson

14-seeds: Belmont, Akron, South Dakota State, Loyola-MD

15-seeds: Montana, UT-Arlington, LIU-Brooklyn, Lehigh

16-seeds: Detroit, UNC-Asheville, Norfolk State, Stony Brook, Mississippi Valley State, Western Kentucky

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Miami-FL, South Florida, NC State, Drexel

2-seeds: Iona, Middle Tennessee, Oral Roberts, Arizona

3-seeds: Central Florida, St. Joe’s, Dayton, Ole Miss

4-seeds: Colorado, Tennessee, Illinois, Wyoming

5-seeds: Minnesota, New Mexico State, LSU, Stanford

6-seeds: Marshall, Ohio, Arkansas, UMass

7-seeds: Bucknell, Valparaiso, Weber State, Cleveland State

8-seeds: Northern Iowa, George Mason, Buffalo, Savannah State

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Pittsburgh, UCLA, St. Bonaventure, La Salle, TCU, Iowa, Maryland, Wagner, Denver

Share

Posted in National Collegiate Athletic Association | Comments (1)

One Response to “Brad-ketology: March 8th Edition”

  1. James Pittman Says:

    I hate Joe Lanarde he hates OLEMISS and loves STATE

Leave a Reply

Featuring WPMU Bloglist Widget by YD WordPress Developer